#1 Burning Software

It is currently Sun Apr 28, 2024 4:24 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cache size...
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 9:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 8:25 am
Posts: 51
Location: Germany
Hey all.

I'm trying to set the cache size at the call to StarBurn_CdvdBurnerGrabber_Create ( p__LONG__CacheSizeInMBs != 0 ).

When retrieving the cache-size afterwards ( StarBurn_CdvdBurnerGrabber_GetDeviceInformation ), it's always the same (default) cache-size...
is this normal behavior???

Thanks
Spin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cache size...
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Looks like you've misunderstood the meanings. There are TWO caches. One hardware (built into the drive) and one software (we're using to buffer I/O operations). _GetDeviceInformation(...) returns the size of HARDWARE cache we cannot change by ourself. So it's always constant. And amout of software cache we use cannot be re-read. Assuming you know how much you set and we've allocated all the size successfuly :)

SpinDoctor wrote:
Hey all.

I'm trying to set the cache size at the call to StarBurn_CdvdBurnerGrabber_Create ( p__LONG__CacheSizeInMBs != 0 ).

When retrieving the cache-size afterwards ( StarBurn_CdvdBurnerGrabber_GetDeviceInformation ), it's always the same (default) cache-size...
is this normal behavior???

Thanks
Spin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Smile
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 10:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 8:25 am
Posts: 51
Location: Germany
you're makin' me an expert..

OK, I understand now....Hardware-Cache (located on the drive?!?!?!?) can be raed, but not changed...OK. Software-Cache can be set, but not read? There is really no way to find out, what cache size is used, when set to 0 (default) ?

This it not really nessecary, only need it for UI. Take a look at the (wrong interpreted) dialog:

Image

just want to show enduser, what cache size is used, when selecting 0 (default).

just askin'
Spin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Smile
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 8:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Exactly!

When you're creating and CdvdBurnerGrabber object you're passing the number of cache you want it to use. So if you've passed some number and device was created you can assume the passed size to be correct. If 0 would be passed CACHE_SIZE_IN_MBS (64 megabytes) is used. This is what you can show to user...

SpinDoctor wrote:
you're makin' me an expert..

OK, I understand now....Hardware-Cache (located on the drive?!?!?!?) can be raed, but not changed...OK. Software-Cache can be set, but not read? There is really no way to find out, what cache size is used, when set to 0 (default) ?

This it not really nessecary, only need it for UI. Take a look at the (wrong interpreted) dialog:

Image

just want to show enduser, what cache size is used, when selecting 0 (default).

just askin'
Spin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: 64 MB
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 8:25 am
Posts: 51
Location: Germany
64 MB is default.

That's what I wanted to hear :D

Many Thanks
Spin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 64 MB
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 12:36 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
This was mentioned in the headers :)

SpinDoctor wrote:
64 MB is default.

That's what I wanted to hear :D

Many Thanks
Spin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 394
Hello Support,

How to provide Cache Size in StarBurnX, while burning image to disc. Is it supported in StarBurnX to provide the cache.

Thank you in advance.


Last edited by deepakp on Wed Dec 24, 2008 1:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:25 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Default 160 MB of cache memory should be OK for most needs :)

deepakp wrote:
Hello Support,

How to provide Cache Size in StarBurnX, while burning image to disc. Is it supported in StarBurnX to provide the cache. :)

Thank you in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 394
Hello Support,

I didn't get that.
How to use Cache Size in case of burning Data to disc ?

Waiting for reply.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
You don't need to "use" it. It's internal buffer used by burning engine.

deepakp wrote:
Hello Support,

I didn't get that.
How to use Cache Size in case of burning Data to disc ?

Waiting for reply.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 6:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:44 am
Posts: 609
Hello,

Generally speaking you can specify the size of IO buffer which is used by DataBurner ( and by other Burners). The Drive object has property - CacheSize.
Usually, you DON'T need to change size of this buffer. One case when you may change size of this buffer is - "using" DataBurner on the WEB page. In fact you may reduce size of buffer in order to "save" memory!

Regards,

Dmitry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 394
Hello,

1) I asked about Cache Size, because as per the concept of Cache, it works like RAM only for Burn Engine. So I thought that if we can increase this cache size then burn process will become fast.
2) So only for this reason, I asked you about this property which there for a drive, But not used by me.
3) How to use that? I want to use that effectively to reduce the time required for burning.


Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 2:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
You cannot jump over your head. You cannot increase burning speed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 394
dima (staff) wrote:
Hello,

Generally speaking you can specify the size of IO buffer which is used by DataBurner ( and by other Burners). The Drive object has property - CacheSize.
Usually, you DON'T need to change size of this buffer. One case when you may change size of this buffer is - "using" DataBurner on the WEB page. In fact you may reduce size of buffer in order to "save" memory!

Regards,

Dmitry


From Documentation of StarBurnX
Drive.CacheSize -
This property specifies the size of the internal cache (in MB) which is used during the burn operation.

1) Will you please guide me, What value should I assign to this Drive.CacheSize?
2) What is the difference if Suppose
a) I set this value as 64 MB
b) I set this value as 160 MB
if I burning 4 GB data on DVD +RW?

Will you please kindly give me a change-log with new build, whenever it is ready, So that I don't have to test each class for reported problems by me or any user?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cache size...
PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Keep it default. Should be OK for 99% of the cases.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group