#1 Burning Software

It is currently Thu Apr 25, 2024 2:20 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 542
Hi,

when a CD is inserted into a drive, drive.DriveInfo.SupportedWriteSpeeds returns 1 possible speed (the maximum as it seems), with CD-R it returns 4 possible speeds. How can I determine all 4 possible burning speeds when a CD is inserted? If 48x is known to be the maximum speed, there should be a way to determine the remaining lower speeds, shouldn't it?

Best regards,
Florian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:44 am
Posts: 609
Hello,

We should look into the Log file!

Regards,

Dmitry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 3:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 542
There you go.


Attachments:
StarBurn.zip [3.86 KiB]
Downloaded 1082 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:44 am
Posts: 609
Hello,

Is the inserted disc writable CD disc? :)

You will get the valid values of write speed with the writable media only!! Otherwise only the maximum and current values of write speed for current device will be returned.

Regards,

Dmitry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 542
Yeah, that's what I have said before.

So once again my question: Is it possible to determine the remaining speeds *lower* than the maximum speed? Guess? I mean if 48x is the maximum speed, why should it not allow 26x, 16x, 8x and so on?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 2:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
It should allow lower speed. And does. I mean StarBurn core. So guess Dima had messed something in ActiveX wrapper.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 542
Would be great if you could check that. Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:44 am
Posts: 609
Hello,

Ok, I will check it!

Regards,

Dmitry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 394
Hello Dima Sir,
I agree with flöle Sir. More than 1 speed value should be enumerated for the discs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 3:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
It's not blind property or something. Do you realize we need to set/get every possible speed combination and it should take time? Are you OK to replace existing sequence?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 542
Was the last post addressed to me actually? Or what is the progress on this issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 11:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
There's no progress as nobody provided any feedback. It was a question. I'll ask it once again.

There's no way to know supported speed list except trying all the speeds one-by-one. It takes time (set/query/report) so should we:

1) Re-work existing code. Listed speeds should be in sync with what device reports (pretty much actually).

2) Provide extended API as 1) would take time and break some software as it's time consuming operation.

?

flöle wrote:
Was the last post addressed to me actually? Or what is the progress on this issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 12:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 542
Well, it depends. What does the current code do when it lists all speeds? Does it also check every single speed? Then just updating the code would be a proper solution, the code to detect speeds should not behave different just because a CD-ROM and not a CD-R is inserted.
If determining the speeds is more time intensive with a CD-ROM inserted, you could instead provide a method additional to a property for a list of speeds that is complete all the time. So you could have "SupportedWriteSpeeds" and "GetAllSupportedWriteSpeeds()" to provide two methods of getting the available speeds (when looking at the COM API).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Checks maximum and reports all possible thru the whole list down.

flöle wrote:
Well, it depends. What does the current code do when it lists all speeds? Does it also check every single speed? Then just updating the code would be a proper solution, the code to detect speeds should not behave different just because a CD-ROM and not a CD-R is inserted.
If determining the speeds is more time intensive with a CD-ROM inserted, you could instead provide a method additional to a property for a list of speeds that is complete all the time. So you could have "SupportedWriteSpeeds" and "GetAllSupportedWriteSpeeds()" to provide two methods of getting the available speeds (when looking at the COM API).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why only single speed is shown?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 542
anton (staff) wrote:
Checks maximum and reports all possible thru the whole list down.


So the property SupportedWriteSpeeds already is
Quote:
trying all the speeds one-by-one
? In this case, I see no reason why there should be a different behaviour for CD-R and CD-ROM and no reason to not make the change. Or am I missing something?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group