#1 Burning Software

It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 11:37 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: DVD Decrypter Wizard Creating File Error
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 7
I am running 64-bit Vista and cannot decrypt a DVD.
1. Insert the DVD
2. Launch Starburn 11
3. Click on DVD Decrypt
4. (The DVD is recognized (DVD+-RW TS-L632H, TSSTcorp)
5. Click Next
6. (I am not able to change the path of the "Image file to save grabbed video data", but the path does exist)
7. I click Start
8. I get a DVD Decrypter Wizard error dialog "Creating file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Give Away Of The Day\StarBurn\Wizards\<lalala>.iso' error!

Any ideas what I should do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DVD Decrypter Wizard Creating File Error
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 6:52 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Ukraine, Kiev
nullreference wrote:
8. I get a DVD Decrypter Wizard error dialog "Creating file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Give Away Of The Day\StarBurn\Wizards\<lalala>.iso' error!

Any ideas what I should do?
it is not possible to write to program Files. file path should be different.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DVD Decrypter Wizard Creating File Error
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 7
wollka wrote:
It is not possible to write to program Files. file path should be different.

Okay, is that default location a parameter I can change? The app won't let me change the location when I click on the elipsis...

Thanks for the reply!


Last edited by nullreference on Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4053
Location: British Virgin Islands
Outstanding! Thanks to everyone :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 7
anton (staff) wrote:
Outstanding! Thanks to everyone :)


Anton, I don't understand, I can't get the software to work. I CANNOT change the location of where the iso is written to. What should I do next?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:31 pm
Posts: 413
nullreference wrote:
anton (staff) wrote:
Outstanding! Thanks to everyone :)


Anton, I don't understand, I can't get the software to work. I CANNOT change the location of where the iso is written to. What should I do next?


But why you can't change default location?
Click to '...' button and select other location, for example
".\My Documents\New.iso"

P.S.
In next version of StarBurn the default location for same situation will be changed to "..\My Documents\StarBurn\Video\<lalala>.iso"


Last edited by andrey(staff) on Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 7
Nothing happens when the [...] button is clicked. Something must be failing in the dialog window that should come up, but I don't get any error messages or notifications. Is there an error log somewhere that might say somthing? I'm an admin on my computer, so I doubt it is security related.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:31 pm
Posts: 413
nullreference wrote:
Nothing happens when the [...] button is clicked. Something must be failing in the dialog window that should come up, but I don't get any error messages or notifications. Is there an error log somewhere that might say somthing? I'm an admin on my computer, so I doubt it is security related.


It's very strange ...
In other wizards the file open dialogs not working too?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 7
One of the other wizards had a file browse dialog that worked. On the wizard screen I can't get past, the textbox is disabled (the bad .iso path is in the text box, but it is grayed out). Is that normal or are there specific cases when that field is disabled?[/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:31 pm
Posts: 413
nullreference wrote:
One of the other wizards had a file browse dialog that worked. On the wizard screen I can't get past, the textbox is disabled (the bad .iso path is in the text box, but it is grayed out). Is that normal or are there specific cases when that field is disabled?[/img]


Edit is grayed - it's normal, because existing button for file opening.
If you can please send to me video with your actions and demonstration of your problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 7
andrey(staff) wrote:
Edit is grayed - it's normal, because existing button for file opening.
If you can please send to me video with your actions and demonstration of your problem.

I sent you an email yesterday with screenshots, but everything seriously looks normal until there is no response from the [...] button. Are you using a 32bit windows control for the file browse? Should I uninstall and reinstall to a different location (if the app is using the install directory by default)?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:31 pm
Posts: 413
nullreference wrote:
andrey(staff) wrote:
Edit is grayed - it's normal, because existing button for file opening.
If you can please send to me video with your actions and demonstration of your problem.

I sent you an email yesterday with screenshots, but everything seriously looks normal until there is no response from the [...] button. Are you using a 32bit windows control for the file browse? Should I uninstall and reinstall to a different location (if the app is using the install directory by default)?


Hello,

I have not received any email from you :(
Please write letter to me and we try to see your problem through remote desktop.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 7
andrey(staff) wrote:
Hello,
I have not received any email from you :(
Please write letter to me and we try to see your problem through remote desktop.

I probably got filtered out to your spam folder. I resent the email and sent a version without attachments. Anyway, I thought I would try uninstalling and reinstalling to a different location so that I could accept the default file location. However, I was using the free giveaway of the day version, so I am not able to re-install.

If you want to use me as me to try a new install, just send me an updated installer and I’ll give it another shot. Otherwise, thanks for trying.

NullReference


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:31 pm
Posts: 413
nullreference wrote:
andrey(staff) wrote:
Hello,
I have not received any email from you :(
Please write letter to me and we try to see your problem through remote desktop.

I probably got filtered out to your spam folder. I resent the email and sent a version without attachments. Anyway, I thought I would try uninstalling and reinstalling to a different location so that I could accept the default file location. However, I was using the free giveaway of the day version, so I am not able to re-install.

If you want to use me as me to try a new install, just send me an updated installer and I’ll give it another shot. Otherwise, thanks for trying.

NullReference


We'll inform you about new version.
It's must be in nearest two weeks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DVD Decrypter Wizard Creating File Error
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 394
nullreference wrote:
I am running 64-bit Vista and cannot decrypt a DVD.
1. Insert the DVD
2. Launch Starburn 11
3. Click on DVD Decrypt
4. (The DVD is recognized (DVD+-RW TS-L632H, TSSTcorp)
5. Click Next
6. (I am not able to change the path of the "Image file to save grabbed video data", but the path does exist)
7. I click Start
8. I get a DVD Decrypter Wizard error dialog "Creating file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Give Away Of The Day\StarBurn\Wizards\<lalala>.iso' error!

Any ideas what I should do?



Where is option for DVD Decrypt?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group